Design Simulation of Filing Sequence and Solidification Time for Cast Metal Matrix Composite by Low Pressure Die Casting

R. S. Taufik(1*), S. Shamsuddin(2), K. K. Mak(3), A. A. Tajul(4), M. A. M. Khairul Anuar(5), B. B. T. Hang Tuah(6)

(1) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(2) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(3) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(4) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(5) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(6) Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UteM), Hang Tuah Jaya, 76100, Durian Tunggal, Melaka,
(*) Corresponding author


DOI's assignment:
the author of the article can submit here a request for assignment of a DOI number to this resource!
Cost of the service: euros 10,00 (for a DOI)

Abstract


This research presents the design simulation of aluminum silicon carbide by Low Pressure Die Casting (LPDC). The theoretical formulation was presented for determining the filling sequence and solidification time. The simulation is presented in order to study the velocity and temperature patterns by applying sensor to the mould and cavity. As a result, an application of A356 aluminum alloy was used as a matrix material and silicon carbide was added as reinforcement particles in designing of automotive wheel were presented
Copyright © 2013 Praise Worthy Prize - All rights reserved.

Keywords


Design; Simulation; Low Pressure Die Casting

Full Text:

PDF


Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.



Please send any question about this web site to info@praiseworthyprize.com
Copyright © 2005-2022 Praise Worthy Prize